Juneteenth
[…] Unborn Children & the Code of Federal Regulations

The United States Code is not self-executing. Congress tells us how much we owe in taxes, but the Executive Branch, in this case the Internal Revenue Service, has to actually collect the money. The IRS must write the actual forms, address weird edge cases that don’t easily fit Congress’s language, and set up the physical system taxpayers use to pay their taxes.

Congress doesn’t need to get bogged down in these technical details. They have expressed the Law of the Land; they now delegate the details of execution to the executive branch. 26 USC 7805 authorizes the IRS to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title.”

Those rules and regulations are published in another book called the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). Every rule and regulation issued by the White House goes into this book, and stays there until a future White House takes it out.